Explore. Learn. Enjoy.    
 

   LS2 Catalog | Classic Catalog  | My Account

 

Annual Writing Contest Winners

2014 Writing Contest

Adult Division

Poetry Winner: "Flawless" by Mary Beth Duncan
Honorable Mention: "Kun faya kun (Be, and It Is)" by Angela Walden
Honorable Mention: "Fragility" by Kim Upton

Short Story Winner: "Amelia's Egg" by Amanda Tackett
Honorable Mention: "Darkest Day" by Becky Kelly


High School Division

Poetry Winner: "Heart of Darkness" by Marissa Sanders

Short Story Winner: "The Voice" by Leah Pugh


Middle School Division

No Poetry Winner Selected

Short Story Winner: "Finally Free" by Emily Johnson
Honorable Mention: "Michael & Jack's Adventure" by Christopher Cole


Elementary School Division

No Poetry Winner Selected

Short Story Winner:
"A Girl and a... Red Diamond" by Ella Mae Porter


 

2013 Writing Contest

Adult Division

Poetry Winner: "I May Be Young" by Rosalind Voelker
2nd Place: "Mr. Snoot-Give a Hoot" by Brenda Griffin
3rd Place: "Bald Is Beautiful" by Pamela Jeffries

Short Story Winner: "21st and Magnum" by Heather Kelly
2nd Place: "The Red Rose" by Sharon A. Clark
3rd Place: "Young Lucy Clark" by Amy Bailey


High School Division

Poetry Winner: "You're the One" by Ashley Asay
2nd Place: "An Angel From Above" by Breanna Sherrard
3rd Place: "Twelve" by Michelle Tidwell

Short Story Winner: "Always in This Twilight" by Leah Byers
2nd Place: "You Don't Belong Here" by Ashley King
3rd Place: "The Betrayal" by Mikayla Kesler


Middle School Division

Poetry Winner: "Life" by Sebastian Bain Brown

Short Story Winner: "Jay T and the Money Bag" by Mercedes Thomas
2nd Place: "The Kidnapping" by Elizabeth Long
3rd Place: "The War Story" by Sasha Hurt


Elementary School Division

Short Story Winner: "The Gift of a Writer" by Beth Woods
2nd Place: "My First Time Camping" by Victoria Roerk


 

2012 Writing Contest

Adult Division

Creative Nonfiction Winner: "Attic Ornaments" by Sharon Hoover
Honorable Mention: "Goodbye Chloe" by Cathy Davis

Poetry Winner:
"Chloe (Alphabet Acrostic)" by Cathy Davis

Short Story Winner: "The Case of the Missing Locket" by Sharon Haven
Honorable Mention: "The Red Handkerchief" by Bob Stinson


High School Division

Creative Nonfiction Winner: "Hope for My Best Friends" by Heather Michels


Middle School Division

Poetry Winner: " My Pain, Your Power" by Kaycee Anderson

Short Story Winner:
"Lofty Dreams" by Kelsey Crosby


Elementary School Division

Creative Nonfiction Winner: "Queen Kitty Isabel and Her Great Adventure" by Correna Myers



2011 Writing Contest

Adult Division

Creative Nonfiction Winner: "The Funeral" by James A. Southern
2nd Place: "Recovering My Life" by Christina Stidom
3rd Place: "Rich Little Poor Kids" by Jean Kinsey

Poetry Winner: "Momma's Arms" by James A. Southern
2nd Place: "Forecast" by Angela M. Walden
3rd Place: "Suicide's Soliloquy" by Tara Coryell

Short Story Winner: "Aunt Laura's Well-Known Secret" by Sandy Meyer Treloar
2nd Place: "Heaven on Earth" by Sharon A. Clark
3rd Place: "Jack Jumped Over the Candlestick" by Jean Kinsey


Children's Division

Poetry Winner: "The Sweetness of the Lord" by Brianna Gates
2nd Place: "The Rain" by Rebecca Price
3rd Place: "Home" by Denise Osborne

Short Story Winner: "The Legend of Xenon" by Krista Jessie
2nd Place: "Prissy's Adventure" by Savannah Price
3rd Place: "Field Goal" by Alex Price



2010 Writing Contest

Adult Division

Short Story Winner: "Gate C 26" by Bob Stinson
2nd Place: "Friendly Fire" by Lynn Hagan
3rd Place: "Plumb Crick Holler" by Jean Kinsey
Honorable Mention: "Native Fauna" by Steven Crane


Teen Division

Short Story Winner: "Her Last Minute" by Addy Capito
2nd Place: "With the Touch of a Hand" by Haley Burton
3rd Place: "Hiroki's Tale" by Kierstan Thorp

 

last updated 6/3/14